Pokemas Lab

Is Carmine + Archie stronger together? Three Florian teams through six sync moves

By SciPocket · October 17, 2026

Which contributes more to a team’s total damage: support that extends EX Grassy Terrain, or the offensive support another sync pair provides? And when can a team using both Carmine and Archie overtake the other two teams in cumulative damage? I wanted to find out, so I compared three teams built around Florian. This article tracks their progress over time using a cumulative firepower index.

The three teams

Florian is Florian (Anniversary 2026) & Ogerpon; Archie is Archie (Fall 2026) & Wo-Chien.

One cycle is 19 seconds; stop at the sixth sync move

We estimate one cycle—three allied actions plus one enemy action—as 19 seconds, with 4.75 seconds per action. The model places one enemy action after three allied actions and pauses the clock during sync animations. These are estimates, not measured timings.

We compare cumulative firepower and elapsed time from battle start through the sixth sync move. Countdown reduction, setup actions, and Max Moves change the action count and time needed by each team.

Every team uses a sync move as soon as it becomes available; the search chooses who uses it. We include all six sync moves and the attacks between them, then stop immediately after the sixth sync move. Routes that indefinitely delay syncing to fit in more regular attacks are excluded.

The metric is the firepower index accumulated through the sixth sync move. Reaching that point faster through countdown reduction does not automatically mean a higher cumulative index.Read the firepower figures alongside elapsed time.

Shared settings

These figures are provisional. Florian’s buddy-move power scaling with Grass Type Rebuff and the shared power increase for moves matching a Tera Type are fixed at ×1. Some of Brendan’s weather-dependent power increases are also omitted. Defense debuffs are not converted into actual damage. These figures are not actual battle damage, DPS, proven maximum firepower, or a definitive team ranking.

Elapsed time and cumulative firepower for three teams

Elapsed time and cumulative firepower index for three teamsStepped lines accumulate each attack. Solid means EX Grassy Terrain is active; dashed means expired or not yet set. Colored markers show sync moves 1–6. A reference line marks 270 seconds for Gym Battle.Cumulative firepower index (provisional)0M200M400M600M800M1000M1200M0306090120150180210240270300Gym Battle: 270 s (reference)Elapsed time (s) / estimated at 19 s per cycleCombined:Carmine+Archie+Florian/Sync 1/28.5 s/Cumulative 17,366,949/EX Grassy Terrain activeB1Combined:Carmine+Archie+Florian/Sync 2/66.5 s/Cumulative 28,516,269/EX Grassy Terrain activeB2Combined:Carmine+Archie+Florian/Sync 3/104.5 s/Cumulative 260,526,418/EX Grassy Terrain activeB3Combined:Carmine+Archie+Florian/Sync 4/161.5 s/Cumulative 501,011,260/EX Grassy Terrain activeB4Combined:Carmine+Archie+Florian/Sync 5/218.5 s/Cumulative 739,676,258/EX Grassy Terrain activeB5Combined:Carmine+Archie+Florian/Sync 6/275.5 s/Cumulative 1,031,937,149/EX Grassy Terrain activeB6Carmine team:Carmine+Florian+Ball Guy/Sync 1/47.5 s/Cumulative 22,047,947/EX Grassy Terrain activeB1Carmine team:Carmine+Florian+Ball Guy/Sync 2/66.5 s/Cumulative 29,599,415/EX Grassy Terrain activeB2Carmine team:Carmine+Florian+Ball Guy/Sync 3/118.75 s/Cumulative 402,557,383/EX Grassy Terrain activeB3Carmine team:Carmine+Florian+Ball Guy/Sync 4/175.75 s/Cumulative 534,357,322/EX Grassy Terrain activeB4Carmine team:Carmine+Florian+Ball Guy/Sync 5/232.75 s/Cumulative 700,005,670/EX Grassy Terrain activeB5Carmine team:Carmine+Florian+Ball Guy/Sync 6/289.75 s/Cumulative 896,602,219/EX Grassy Terrain activeB6Archie team:Archie+Florian+Brendan/Sync 1/28.5 s/Cumulative 14,529,996/EX Grassy Terrain activeB1Archie team:Archie+Florian+Brendan/Sync 2/47.5 s/Cumulative 42,648,792/EX Grassy Terrain activeB2Archie team:Archie+Florian+Brendan/Sync 3/104.5 s/Cumulative 402,102,710/EX Grassy Terrain activeB3Archie team:Archie+Florian+Brendan/Sync 4/161.5 s/Cumulative 594,127,268/EX Grassy Terrain activeB4Archie team:Archie+Florian+Brendan/Sync 5/218.5 s/Cumulative 731,568,898/EX Grassy Terrain inactiveB5Archie team:Archie+Florian+Brendan/Sync 6/275.5 s/Cumulative 832,622,382/EX Grassy Terrain inactiveB6
Solid lines mean EX Grassy Terrain is active. Dashed sections mean it has expired or has not yet been set.Sections with only normal Grassy Terrain active are also dashed. B1–B6 mark each team’s sync moves. Hover over a marker to see its time and index. Each step adds an attack’s index, and each line ends at that team’s sixth sync move. The vertical line at 270 seconds is a reference, not the calculation endpoint. These are provisional firepower indices with some multipliers omitted, not actual damage.

Reference tables: through the sixth sync move

Show reference table
TeamCumulative scoreCombined = 100Estimated elapsed timeAllied actions excluding sync moves
Combined1,031,937,149100.0275.5 s44 actions
Carmine team896,602,21986.9289.75 s46 actions
Archie team832,622,38280.7275.5 s44 actions

These are action sequences found with the sixth sync move as the endpoint. Results depend on buddy-move refreshes after syncing, limited Grassy Terrain uses, each support’s first sync move and sync buffs, and terrain reapplication after expiry.

Firepower in each sync interval

The first interval runs from battle start through the first sync move. Each later interval starts after the preceding sync and includes the next sync move’s damage. These values split the same sequence optimized for six sync moves; they are not separately optimized for each earlier endpoint.

Show reference table
Interval ends atCombinedCarmine teamArchie team
Sync 117,366,94922,047,94714,529,996
Sync 211,149,3207,551,46828,118,796
Sync 3232,010,149372,957,968359,453,918
Sync 4240,484,842131,799,939192,024,558
Sync 5238,664,998165,648,348137,441,630
Sync 6292,260,891196,596,549101,053,484

Cumulative index and elapsed time at each sync move

Show reference table
EndpointCombined: cumulativeCombined: elapsedCarmine team: cumulativeCarmine team: elapsedArchie team: cumulativeArchie team: elapsed
Sync 117,366,94928.5 s22,047,94747.5 s14,529,99628.5 s
Sync 228,516,26966.5 s29,599,41566.5 s42,648,79247.5 s
Sync 3260,526,418104.5 s402,557,383118.75 s402,102,710104.5 s
Sync 4501,011,260161.5 s534,357,322175.75 s594,127,268161.5 s
Sync 5739,676,258218.5 s700,005,670232.75 s731,568,898218.5 s
Sync 61,031,937,149275.5 s896,602,219289.75 s832,622,382275.5 s

Inspect action order and field expiry times

Florian’s buddy move refreshes after an ally syncs. Grassy Terrain setup and countdown reduction at that timing, however, require remaining uses of Grassy Terrain. We track buddy-move refreshes separately from terrain-use consumption, and apply Carmine’s post-sync boosts and Florian’s boosts on allied attacks to subsequent attacks.

Carmine + Archie + Florian

Show reference table
Sync intervalEstimated timeUserActionSync buffs before attackSync countdown: before → afterScore
Through sync 14.75 sFlorianIvy Cudgel09→8755,244
Through sync 19.5 sCarmineMatcha Gotcha08→7452,862
Through sync 114.25 sArchieBrilliant!07→50
Through sync 123.75 sCarmineMatcha Gotcha05→4565,452
Through sync 128.5 sFlorianLush Ivy Cudgel04→04,694,760
Through sync 128.5 sFlorianVillage Teal Mask Tera Blast00→610,898,631
Through sync 233.25 sArchieGrasswither Power Whip26→53,027,024
Through sync 242.75 sFlorianShine, Teal Mask!25→40
Through sync 247.5 sArchieGrasswither Power Whip24→33,027,024
Through sync 252.25 sCarmineGrassy Terrain23→20
Through sync 261.75 sArchieGrasswither Power Whip22→13,243,240
Through sync 266.5 sCarmineGrassy Terrain21→00
Through sync 266.5 sArchieLetting Grudges Go Tera Blast20→61,852,032
Through sync 371.25 sFlorianGreen Jasper Tera Blast46→5167,602,446
Through sync 380.75 sArchieTitanite Tera Blast45→45,312,736
Through sync 385.5 sCarmineMatcha Gotcha44→33,454,893
Through sync 390.25 sFlorianLush Ivy Cudgel43→239,301,848
Through sync 399.75 sFlorianIvy Cudgel42→18,721,877
Through sync 3104.5 sCarmineMatcha Gotcha41→02,308,095
Through sync 3104.5 sCarmineRelentlessly Stir Things Up Tera Blast40→95,308,254
Through sync 4109.25 sArchieGrasswither Power Whip69→816,982,784
Through sync 4118.75 sArchieGrasswither Power Whip68→711,675,664
Through sync 4123.5 sCarmineEmerald Tera Blast67→618,045,720
Through sync 4128.25 sFlorianLush Ivy Cudgel66→583,730,024
Through sync 4137.75 sFlorianIvy Cudgel65→411,629,170
Through sync 4142.5 sArchieGrasswither Power Whip64→316,982,784
Through sync 4147.25 sCarmineMatcha Gotcha63→25,179,356
Through sync 4156.75 sArchieGrasswither Power Whip62→111,675,664
Through sync 4161.5 sCarmineMatcha Gotcha61→03,257,604
Through sync 4161.5 sFlorianVillage Teal Mask Tera Blast60→961,326,072
Through sync 5166.25 sFlorianLush Ivy Cudgel79→880,098,875
Through sync 5175.75 sFlorianIvy Cudgel78→713,082,816
Through sync 5180.5 sArchieGrasswither Power Whip77→616,091,946
Through sync 5185.25 sCarmineMatcha Gotcha76→54,745,790
Through sync 5194.75 sFlorianIvy Cudgel75→422,053,890
Through sync 5199.5 sArchieGrasswither Power Whip74→313,135,122
Through sync 5204.25 sCarmineMatcha Gotcha73→23,664,803
Through sync 5213.75 sArchieGrasswither Power Whip72→113,135,122
Through sync 5218.5 sCarmineMatcha Gotcha71→03,664,803
Through sync 5218.5 sFlorianVillage Teal Mask Tera Blast70→968,991,831
Through sync 6223.25 sFlorianLush Ivy Cudgel89→888,998,750
Through sync 6232.75 sFlorianIvy Cudgel88→714,536,462
Through sync 6237.5 sArchieGrasswither Power Whip87→617,879,940
Through sync 6242.25 sCarmineMatcha Gotcha86→55,273,100
Through sync 6251.75 sFlorianIvy Cudgel85→424,504,322
Through sync 6256.5 sArchieGrasswither Power Whip84→314,594,580
Through sync 6261.25 sCarmineMatcha Gotcha83→24,072,005
Through sync 6270.75 sArchieGrasswither Power Whip82→114,594,580
Through sync 6275.5 sFlorianIvy Cudgel81→031,149,562
Through sync 6275.5 sFlorianVillage Teal Mask Tera Blast80→976,657,590
Show reference table
Field setup / updateTime of setup / updateScheduled expirySource
EX Grassy Terrain0 s50 sDebut: EX Grassy Terrain
EX Grassy Terrain28.5 s80 sGrassy Terrain use consumed after an ally syncs
EX Grassy Terrain42.75 s110 sShine, Teal Mask!
EX Grassy Terrain52.25 s140 sGrassy Terrain
EX Grassy Terrain66.5 s170 sGrassy Terrain
EX Grassy Terrain66.5 s200 sField EX effect before the first sync
EX Grassy Terrain66.5 s230 sGrassy Terrain use consumed after an ally syncs
EX Grassy Terrain104.5 s260 sField EX effect before the first sync
EX Grassy Terrain123.5 s290 sEmerald Tera Blast

Carmine + Florian + Sygna Suit Ball Guy

Show reference table
Sync intervalEstimated timeUserActionSync buffs before attackSync countdown: before → afterScore
Through sync 14.75 sFlorianIvy Cudgel08→7251,748
Through sync 19.5 sCarmineMatcha Gotcha07→6150,954
Through sync 114.25 sBall GuyEnergy Ball06→5111,470
Through sync 123.75 sFlorianShine, Teal Mask!05→40
Through sync 128.5 sCarmineMatcha Gotcha04→3282,726
Through sync 133.25 sBall GuyBuddy Chloroblast03→25,286,525
Through sync 142.75 sCarmineMatcha Gotcha02→1633,006
Through sync 147.5 sFlorianGrassy Terrain01→00
Through sync 147.5 sFlorianVillage Teal Mask Tera Blast00→615,331,518
Through sync 252.25 sBall GuyMax Overgrowth26→34,973,760
Through sync 261.75 sCarmineGrassy Terrain23→20
Through sync 266.5 sBall GuyRemarka-ball Fireworks!22→00
Through sync 266.5 sCarmineRelentlessly Stir Things Up Tera Blast20→92,577,708
Through sync 371.25 sFlorianGreen Jasper Tera Blast49→8167,602,446
Through sync 380.75 sCarmineEmerald Tera Blast48→714,788,818
Through sync 385.5 sFlorianIvy Cudgel47→614,702,593
Through sync 390.25 sBall GuyBuddy Chloroblast46→584,136,683
Through sync 399.75 sFlorianIvy Cudgel45→410,715,449
Through sync 3104.5 sCarmineMatcha Gotcha44→33,669,705
Through sync 3109.25 sBall GuyEnergy Ball43→21,444,140
Through sync 3118.75 sFlorianLush Ivy Cudgel42→029,903,580
Through sync 3118.75 sFlorianVillage Teal Mask Tera Blast40→945,994,554
Through sync 4123.5 sCarmineMatcha Gotcha59→83,691,170
Through sync 4128.25 sBall GuyEnergy Ball58→72,183,160
Through sync 4137.75 sCarmineMatcha Gotcha57→62,850,402
Through sync 4142.5 sBall GuyEnergy Ball56→51,684,830
Through sync 4147.25 sFlorianLush Ivy Cudgel55→451,334,479
Through sync 4156.75 sFlorianIvy Cudgel54→310,175,523
Through sync 4161.5 sCarmineMatcha Gotcha53→22,850,402
Through sync 4166.25 sBall GuyEnergy Ball52→11,684,830
Through sync 4175.75 sBall GuyEnergy Ball51→01,684,830
Through sync 4175.75 sFlorianVillage Teal Mask Tera Blast50→953,660,313
Through sync 5180.5 sCarmineMatcha Gotcha69→84,218,480
Through sync 5185.25 sFlorianLush Ivy Cudgel68→758,667,976
Through sync 5194.75 sFlorianIvy Cudgel67→611,629,170
Through sync 5199.5 sCarmineMatcha Gotcha66→53,257,604
Through sync 5204.25 sBall GuyEnergy Ball65→42,495,040
Through sync 5213.75 sFlorianIvy Cudgel64→316,945,362
Through sync 5218.5 sCarmineMatcha Gotcha63→23,257,604
Through sync 5223.25 sBall GuyEnergy Ball62→11,925,520
Through sync 5232.75 sBall GuyEnergy Ball61→01,925,520
Through sync 5232.75 sFlorianVillage Teal Mask Tera Blast60→961,326,072
Through sync 6237.5 sCarmineMatcha Gotcha79→84,745,790
Through sync 6242.25 sFlorianLush Ivy Cudgel78→766,001,473
Through sync 6251.75 sFlorianIvy Cudgel77→613,082,816
Through sync 6256.5 sBall GuyEnergy Ball76→52,806,920
Through sync 6261.25 sCarmineGrassy Terrain75→40
Through sync 6270.75 sFlorianIvy Cudgel74→316,073,174
Through sync 6275.5 sCarmineMatcha Gotcha73→23,664,803
Through sync 6280.25 sBall GuyEnergy Ball72→12,166,210
Through sync 6289.75 sFlorianIvy Cudgel71→019,063,532
Through sync 6289.75 sFlorianVillage Teal Mask Tera Blast70→968,991,831
Show reference table
Field setup / updateTime of setup / updateScheduled expirySource
Grassy Terrain23.75 s73.75 sShine, Teal Mask!
EX Grassy Terrain33.25 s83.25 sBuddy Chloroblast
EX Grassy Terrain47.5 s113.25 sGrassy Terrain
EX Grassy Terrain47.5 s143.25 sGrassy Terrain use consumed after an ally syncs
EX Grassy Terrain52.25 s173.25 sMax Overgrowth
EX Grassy Terrain61.75 s203.25 sGrassy Terrain
EX Grassy Terrain66.5 s233.25 sField EX effect before the first sync
EX Grassy Terrain80.75 s263.25 sEmerald Tera Blast
EX Grassy Terrain261.25 s293.25 sGrassy Terrain

Archie + Florian + Brendan (Champion)

Show reference table
Sync intervalEstimated timeUserActionSync buffs before attackSync countdown: before → afterScore
Through sync 14.75 sFlorianShine, Teal Mask!06→50
Through sync 19.5 sBrendanPrecipice Blades05→40
Through sync 114.25 sArchieBrilliant!04→20
Through sync 123.75 sArchieGrasswither Power Whip02→1954,720
Through sync 128.5 sBrendanHoenn Passion01→00
Through sync 128.5 sFlorianVillage Teal Mask Tera Blast00→613,575,276
Through sync 233.25 sFlorianLush Ivy Cudgel26→226,780,316
Through sync 242.75 sBrendanBlue Sky of Glory!22→10
Through sync 247.5 sFlorianGrassy Terrain21→00
Through sync 247.5 sArchieLetting Grudges Go Tera Blast20→91,338,480
Through sync 352.25 sArchieGrasswither Power Whip49→85,658,120
Through sync 361.75 sArchieTitanite Tera Blast48→72,610,036
Through sync 366.5 sBrendanBlue Sky of Glory!47→60
Through sync 371.25 sFlorianGreen Jasper Tera Blast46→5226,028,343
Through sync 380.75 sFlorianIvy Cudgel45→412,634,262
Through sync 385.5 sArchieGrasswither Power Whip44→38,487,180
Through sync 390.25 sBrendanPrecipice Blades43→20
Through sync 399.75 sFlorianLush Ivy Cudgel42→148,037,965
Through sync 3104.5 sBrendanPrecipice Blades41→00
Through sync 3104.5 sFlorianVillage Teal Mask Tera Blast40→955,998,012
Through sync 4109.25 sArchieGrasswither Power Whip59→88,208,837
Through sync 4118.75 sArchieGrasswither Power Whip58→78,208,837
Through sync 4123.5 sBrendanPrecipice Blades57→60
Through sync 4128.25 sFlorianLush Ivy Cudgel56→577,425,350
Through sync 4137.75 sFlorianIvy Cudgel55→414,739,972
Through sync 4142.5 sArchieGrasswither Power Whip54→38,208,837
Through sync 4147.25 sBrendanHoenn Passion53→20
Through sync 4156.75 sArchieGrasswither Power Whip52→19,901,710
Through sync 4161.5 sBrendanPrecipice Blades51→00
Through sync 4161.5 sFlorianVillage Teal Mask Tera Blast50→965,331,015
Through sync 5166.25 sFlorianLush Ivy Cudgel69→888,486,116
Through sync 5175.75 sBrendanPrecipice Blades68→70
Through sync 5180.5 sFlorianIvy Cudgel67→66,767,069
Through sync 5185.25 sArchieGrasswither Power Whip66→53,127,176
Through sync 5194.75 sFlorianIvy Cudgel65→47,918,911
Through sync 5199.5 sArchieGrasswither Power Whip64→33,127,176
Through sync 5204.25 sBrendanPrecipice Blades63→20
Through sync 5213.75 sArchieGrasswither Power Whip62→13,127,176
Through sync 5218.5 sBrendanPrecipice Blades61→00
Through sync 5218.5 sFlorianVillage Teal Mask Tera Blast60→924,888,006
Through sync 6223.25 sFlorianLush Ivy Cudgel79→833,182,292
Through sync 6232.75 sFlorianIvy Cudgel78→76,317,131
Through sync 6237.5 sArchieGrasswither Power Whip77→63,518,073
Through sync 6242.25 sBrendanPrecipice Blades76→50
Through sync 6251.75 sFlorianIvy Cudgel75→410,204,596
Through sync 6256.5 sArchieGrasswither Power Whip74→33,518,073
Through sync 6261.25 sBrendanPrecipice Blades73→20
Through sync 6270.75 sArchieGrasswither Power Whip72→13,518,073
Through sync 6275.5 sFlorianIvy Cudgel71→012,796,240
Through sync 6275.5 sFlorianVillage Teal Mask Tera Blast70→927,999,006
Show reference table
Field setup / updateTime of setup / updateScheduled expirySource
EX Grassy Terrain0 s50 sDebut: EX Grassy Terrain
EX Sunny Weather0 s50 sDesolate Land of Myths
EX Grassy Terrain4.75 s80 sShine, Teal Mask!
EX Grassy Terrain28.5 s110 sGrassy Terrain use consumed after an ally syncs
EX Grassy Terrain47.5 s140 sGrassy Terrain
EX Grassy Terrain47.5 s170 sField EX effect before the first sync

What this comparison can tell us

The same number of sync moves does not imply the same elapsed time or number of regular attacks. In some cases, using less countdown reduction allows more regular attacks and a higher cumulative index. Comparing damage per second or performance within a time limit requires a separate comparison with the same time cutoff.

Carmine’s healing and defensive support receive no points in this index. This firepower comparison alone cannot establish the combined team’s value in actual battles.

For each team, we varied the move order and the sync-move user, then selected the sequence with the highest cumulative firepower index through the sixth sync move among those tested. We did not examine every possible sequence, so stronger ones may remain. We checked that the selected sequences have consistent move-use limits, countdown values, elapsed times, and firepower totals.

Related tool

The longer calculation used for this article is a separate research model. Its evaluation window differs from the public calculator’s standard window.