Pokemas Lab

Fourth Gym Battle over 270 seconds: how far can special Fighting go?

By SciPocket · October 17, 2026

How much firepower could teams produce within the Gym Battle’s 270-second limit? Using the event-era roster, we compare eight types in both damage categories—16 conditions—over the same 270 seconds.

Team candidates, grids, and action orders are compared to maximize cumulative firepower within 270 seconds. Sync count is not fixed; normal, buddy, Tera and max moves that fit after the last sync are included.

The adopted special Fighting candidate scores 12.97 ×100 million with 6 sync moves. It ranks 3 from the bottom among the eight special types and reaches about 66% of the other seven types’ median.

These are cumulative firepower indices from an approximate model, not actual HP damage. They do not establish exhaustive maxima or in-game team rankings.

See 270-second results and adopted grids for all 16 teams →

Compare physical and special teams across eight types over the same 270 seconds

The comparison covers the eight weakness types in the fourth Pasio Gym Battle, Sinnoh Leaders Assemble. Special damage is immune in physical conditions, physical damage in special conditions, and attacks outside the weakness type score zero.

Cumulative index through 270 seconds across eight types and two categories
Select an image to enlarge it. These are approximate calculations using the recorded dataset.

Countdown acceleration can bring sync moves, sync buffs, and post-sync support forward and may increase sync count within the deadline. Setup actions and the timing of limited buddy moves also affect the total.

Open the eight-type summary table
TypeOpponentsPhysical: 270-second totalPhysical syncsSpecial: 270-second totalSpecial syncs
GrassRoark2,039,626,2646715,247,7355
FlyingGardenia1,638,304,62362,019,857,5466
FairyMaylene1,388,846,39561,838,656,9336
DragonCrasher Wake2,830,229,72764,892,254,4257
DarkFantina8,642,587,41051,972,072,4075
FightingByron1,423,355,58751,296,908,1636
PoisonCandice1,211,872,53963,429,195,5435
GroundVolkner1,410,346,9495775,655,6705

Compare special Fighting with other types

270-second cumulative index for eight special types
Select an image to enlarge it. These are approximate calculations using the recorded dataset.

Special Fighting scores 12.97 ×100 million, compared with the other seven special types’ median of 19.72. It reaches about 91% of physical Fighting’s 14.23.

Relative to physical Fighting, these candidates do not show an isolated collapse in special Fighting. Its position among special types and its gap from physical Fighting are separate comparisons.

Differences among these candidates do not determine difficulty once enemy defenses, gauge, survival, and actual rosters are considered. This is one comparison for examining the disadvantage facing special Fighting.

Fighting teams and their 270-second action orders

Fighting · Physical

Juliana&Koraidon (Apex Build) / Arc Suit Korrina&Lucario / Rosa (Champion)&Meloetta (Aria Forme)

Fighting · Special

Sygna Suit Bede&Iron Valiant / Rosa (Champion)&Meloetta (Aria Forme) / Arc Suit Korrina&Lucario

The teams, grids, and routes are selected from candidates evaluated for 270 seconds. Attacks in an immune damage category can still apply the model’s supported countdown reductions, boosts, and field effects when their conditions hold. Moves that create a circle only on their first use do not overwrite it on every repeated use.

Physical and special Fighting cumulative index through 270 seconds
Select an image to enlarge it. These are approximate calculations using the recorded dataset.

Dots mark team sync moves. Solid segments indicate active EX Fighting Zone; dashed segments indicate periods without an active EX Fighting Zone, including periods with only ordinary Fighting Zone.

The 270-second endpoint is shared by every team. Under the 19-second cycle approximation, an attack that would occur after 270 seconds is excluded. Horizontal tails do not add damage.

Also examine the limited pool of attack moves

Physical and special move candidate counts by type
Select an image to enlarge it. These are approximate calculations using the recorded dataset.

Under matching extraction conditions for the 650 event-era pairs, the initial Fighting pool contains 103 physical move entries and 24 special entries. These are move entries, with forms and move kinds counted separately, not numbers of sync pairs.

Review conditions and unmodeled effects

Interval scores, routes, grids, and reproducible 270-second links →

Compare your own roster over 270 seconds in the team optimizer →